T3 Privacy Policy

Welcome to T3's Privacy Policy.

T3 respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This Privacy Policy will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit from) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This Privacy Policy is provided in a layered format so you can click through to the specific areas set out below.

SECTION 1 - CONTROLLER/CONTACT INFORMATION
SECTION 2 - THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU
SECTION 3 - HOW YOUR DATA IS COLLECTED
SECTION 4 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
SECTION 5 – CHANGE OF PURPOSE
SECTION 6 – PAYMENTS
SECTION 7 – COOKIES
SECTION 8 – NEWSLETTER
SECTION 9 - TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES
SECTION 10 – INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS
SECTION 11 – DATA SECURITY
SECTION 12 - AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL CASE DECISIONS AND MEASURES FOR PROFILING
SECTION 13 - DELETION OF YOUR DATA
SECTION 14 - YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

This Privacy Policy aims to give you information on how T3 collects and processes your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you create an account or sign up for our newsletter. Please note however that when you buy products through the website, you are buying products from our merchant partner, Moduslink, and this Privacy Policy does not cover how Moduslink processes your personal data. For more information on this, please review their privacy policy.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

You have rights to object. You may ask to us stop using your personal information for direct marketing and where we use of your personal information on the basis of our, or another person's, legitimate interest. You can find out more information in Section 4 below.

Please note that this privacy policy only applies to UK customers.

You can access this information at any time at https://t3micro.co/uk/privacy-policy-t3.

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on 12 March, 2020.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

SECTION 1 - CONTROLLER/CONTACT INFORMATION
The controller responsible in accordance with data protection laws is:
T3 Micro, Inc 228 Main Street
Suite 12
Venice, CA 90291
USA
(referred to in this Privacy Policy as "T3", "We", "Our" and "Us")

Our legal representative in the EU is:
Paul Mundt
Adaptant Solutions AG
Rosenheimer Strasse 139
81671 Munich
Phone +49 89 904 101 30 - 2
E-mail paul.mundt@adaptant.io.

OR
Adaptant Services Ltd
Kemp House
160 City Road
London
EC1V 2NX
United Kingdom

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding data protection, please do not hesitate to contact us by email at: support_uk@t3micro.com.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

SECTION 2 - THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal Data, or personal information, means any information relating to an individual. Anonymous Information does not identify you, such as statistical data about how you use the website.

We collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:
-Identity Data includes first name, last name, date of birth and identification numbers.
-Contact Data includes your telephone number, email address and shipping address.
-Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
-Profile Data includes your password, purchases or order history and order tracking.
-Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.
-Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

SECTION 3 - HOW YOUR DATA IS COLLECTED

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:
Direct interactions. You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by email. This includes personal data you provide when you:
• create an account on our website;
• subscribe to our newsletter;
• contact our Customer Service team;
• track your order;
• give us feedback or contact us; or
• write a product review.

You do not have to provide us with your real name, a pseudonym is sufficient.
Collection of data by automated means

When accessing our website, your device automatically transmits Technical Data for technical reasons. We collect this data by using cookies and other similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for further details.
Third Parties

We will receive personal data about you from Google, LLC, as described in our Cookie Policy here.

SECTION 4 – HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:
• Where you have consented to the processing.
• Where we need to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
• Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
• Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

SECTION 5 – CHANGE OF PURPOSE

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

SECTION 6 - PAYMENTS
All payments made on the website are exclusively handled by Moduslink. Please refer to their privacy policy here to learn how payments are made and how your personal data is used: Moduslink Privacy Policy.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

We store so-called "Cookies" in order to offer you a comprehensive range of functions and to make the use of our websites more convenient. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer with the help of your Internet browser. For more information about how we use cookies, please see our cookie policy here.

SECTION 8 - NEWSLETTER

We offer a free newsletter about our products and other personalized commercial communications from T3. You can subscribe to our newsletter by clicking the respective checkbox in the checkout process, subscribing via an on-site popup, on footer of the website, or on select product detail pages. We will then send you an email to confirm your subscription. You will only receive our newsletter if you have confirmed your subscription.

We process your personal data based on the consent you give us when you subscribe to our newsletter as outlined above. You can withdraw your consent at any time by clicking the Link “unsubscribe” in our newsletters.

SECTION 9 - TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES

Unless stated otherwise in this privacy policy your personal data will only be passed on without your express prior consent in the following cases:
• If it is necessary to discover or investigate any illegal use of our services or for prosecution, personal data will be forwarded to the law enforcement authorities and, if necessary, to injured third parties. However, this only happens if there are specific indications of illegal or abusive activity. A transfer may also take place if this serves to enforce terms of use or other agreements. We are also legally obliged to provide information to certain public authorities upon request. These are law enforcement authorities, authorities that prosecute fined administrative offenses and the tax authorities.
• The transfer of this data is justified by our legitimate interest in combating abuse, prosecuting criminal offenses and securing, asserting and enforcing legal claims and that your rights and interests in protecting your personal data do not prevail.
• For the provision of services, we are depending on contractually affiliated external companies and external service providers set out in this privacy policy ("processors"). In such cases, personal data will be transferred to these processors in order to enable them to process the data further. These processors are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is protected. The processors may only use the data for the purposes specified by us and are also contractually obligated to treat your data in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable data protection laws.

In particular we are using the following data processors:
• Bronto
• Magento
• Amazon Web Services

As our business develops, the structure of T3 may be altered by changing its legal form, establishing, buying or selling subsidiaries, parts of companies or components, or by transferring the operation of our website as a whole to a new company. In such transactions, your personal data may also be passed on together with the part of the company to be transferred. Whenever personal data is passed on to third parties to the described extent, we ensure that this is done in accordance with this data protection declaration and the relevant data protection laws.

A possible transfer of data is in these cases justified by our legitimate interest in adapting our company form and adapting the operation of our website to the economic and legal circumstances as required and that your rights and interests in the protection of your personal data do not prevail.

SECTION 10 – INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:
• We will only transfer your personal data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for personal data by the European Commission. For further details, see European Commission: Adequacy of the protection of personal data in non-EU countries.
• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe. For further details, see European Commission: Model contracts for the transfer of personal data to third countries.
• Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between Europe and the US. For further details, see European Commission: EU-US Privacy Shield.

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

SECTION 11 – DATA SECURITY

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

SECTION 12 - AUTOMATED INDIVIDUAL CASE DECISIONS AND MEASURES FOR PROFILING

We do not use automated processing procedures to bring about a decision or profiling.

SECTION 13 - DELETION OF YOUR DATA

We delete or make your personal data anonymous as soon as they are no longer required for the purposes for which we have collected or processed them in accordance with the above paragraphs. As a general rule and unless stated otherwise in this privacy policy, we store your personal data for the duration of the usage or contractual relationship via the website plus a period of 7 days in which we store backup copies after erasure, unless this data is required longer for legal reasons or for criminal prosecution or to secure, assert or enforce legal claims.

SECTION 14 - YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT

Right of access

You have the right to request information from us at any time about the personal data we have processed concerning you. You can submit an application by mail or email to the above addresses.

Right to rectification of inaccurate data

You have the right to have us correct any personal data concerning you immediately if it is inaccurate. To do so, please contact the above addresses.

Right to erasure

You have the right to have us delete personal data concerning you. These conditions provide in particular for a right of erasure if the personal data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed and in cases of unlawful processing, the existence of an objection or the existence of an obligation to erase under Union law or the law of the Member State to which we are subject. With regard to the period of data storage, please refer to section 13 of this privacy policy. To exercise your right to erasure, please contact the above addresses.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to have us restrict processing of your personal data . This right exists in particular if the accuracy of the personal data is disputed between the user and us, for the period necessary for the verification of the accuracy and in the event that the user requires limited processing in the case of an existing right to erasure instead of erasure; furthermore in the event that the data is no longer required for the purposes pursued by us but the user needs it for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and if the successful exercise of an objection is still disputed between us and the user. To exercise your above right, please contact the above addresses.

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. To exercise your above right, please contact the above addresses.

Right to object

You have a right to ask us to consider any valid objections which you have to our use of your personal information where we process your personal information on the basis of our or another person's legitimate interest. . We will no longer process the personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to stop marketing

You have a right to ask us to stop using your personal information for direct-marketing purposes. If you exercise this right, we will stop using your personal information for this purpose.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you.

T3 Micro, Inc. (“T3 Micro”) Customer Privacy Policy

T3 Micro’s Customer Privacy Policy covers the collection, use, and disclosure of personal information that may be collected by T3 Micro anytime you interact with T3 Micro, such as when you visit our website www.t3micro.com, purchase T3 Micro products and/or services, or you contact our sales or support associates. Please take a moment to read the following to learn more about our information collection and use practices, including what type of information is gathered, how the information is used and for what purposes, to whom we disclose such information, and how we safeguard your personal information. Your privacy is a priority at T3 Micro, and we go to great lengths to protect it.

Why we collect personal information

We collect your personal information because it helps us deliver a superior level of customer service. It enables us to give you convenient access to our products and services and focus on categories of greatest interest to you. In addition, your personal information helps us keep you posted on the latest product announcements, special offers, and events that you might like to hear about.

If you do not want T3 Micro to keep you up to date with T3 Micro news and the latest information on products and services, please click the appropriate box when you register or buy products from T3 Micro, Inc. or opt out at anytime by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the footer of T3 Micro email communications.

What information we collect and how we may use it

There are a number of situations in which your personal information may help us give you better products. For example:

  • We may ask for your personal information when you’re discussing a service issue on the phone with an associate, participating in an online survey, registering your products, or purchasing a product.
  • When you interact with T3 Micro, we may collect personal information relevant to the situation, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, and contact preferences; your credit card information and information about the T3 Micro products you own, such as their serial numbers and date of purchase; and information relating to a support or service issue.
  • We also collect information for market research purposes to gain a better understanding of our customers and thus provide more valuable service.
  • We collect information regarding customer activities on our websites. This helps us to determine how best to provide useful information to customers and to understand which parts of our websites, products, and Internet services are of most interest to them.
  • We may use personal information to provide products that you have requested as well as for auditing, research, and analysis to improve T3 Micro’s products.
When we disclose your information

T3 Micro takes your privacy very seriously. T3 Micro does not sell or rent your contact information to other marketers.

How we protect your personal information

T3 Micro takes precautions including administrative, technical, and physical measures to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft, and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

The T3 Micro Online Store uses Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption on all web pages where personal information is required. To make purchases from the T3 Micro Online Store, you must use an SSL-enabled browser such as Safari, Netscape Navigator 3.0 or later, or Internet Explorer. Doing so protects the confidentiality of your personal and credit card information while it’s transmitted over the Internet.

You can help us by also taking precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. We suggest that you change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers.

Cookies and other technologies

As is standard practice on many corporate and ecommerce websites, T3 Micro’s website uses cookies and other technologies to help us understand which parts of our websites are the most popular, where our visitors are going, and how much time they spend there. We use cookies and other technologies to study traffic patterns on our website, to make it even more rewarding as well as to study the effectiveness of our customer communications. We also use cookies to customize your experience to provide greater convenience each time you interact with us.

As is true of most websites, we gather certain information automatically and store it in log files. This information includes Internet Protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, Internet Service Provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, operating system, date/time stamp, and clickstream data.

We use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. T3 Micro will not use the information collected to market directly to any person.

Our companywide commitment to your privacy

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate these guidelines to T3 Micro employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

FOR RESIDENTS OF CALIFORNIA ONLY

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code requires select businesses to disclose policies relating to the sharing of certain categories of customers' personal information with third-parties. These businesses are required to accept such requests from customers but are only required to honor one request per calendar year. In each instance, businesses have thirty (30) days to respond to each inquiry. Each inquiring customer is entitled to receive an explanation of the categories of customer information shared and the names and addresses of the third-party businesses. In limited circumstances, customers' failure to submit requests in the manner specified will not require a response from the business.

If you are a resident of California and a current T3 Micro customer, you may be eligible to request such information from T3 Micro by sending an email correspondence noting your name, address, and email address to Customer Service (add hyperlink). Further, you must also include a request that T3 Micro provide such information to you using the following or similar text in your correspondence.

"I request that T3 Micro provide its third-party information sharing disclosures required by Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code."

This same request may be made by regular mail by sending a written communication containing the information above to:

T3 Micro, Inc.,
228 Main Street, Suite 12
Venice, CA 90278

Email opt-in

By creating an account and continuing to use this website, you agree to be bound by the following Terms & Conditions. These Terms & Conditions affect your rights – please read the same carefully to confirm your acceptance of the same.